top of page

Privacy statement

Privacy Statement

Rebecca Engels (Nature Art by Rebecca) respects the privacy of all users of her site and takes care to keep the personal information you provide us confidential. I only register the data necessary for my services. All the information you provide will be treated with the utmost care and will not be provided to third parties without your express consent.

What do I register?

For fulfilling orders and orders, and for lesson registrations, I register from my customers; name (possibly company name), address, email address, phone number and the order or order itself. Your phone number is used only for delivery or if there are problems with the order. Your e-mail address is only used internally and is never provided to third parties for commercial use. I store personal data primarily for optimal processing of your order. I only ask for your date of birth for statistical purposes and to better adapt my product range to my customer base. However, the date of birth is not mandatory and you do not have to enter it. Furthermore, visits to the website are recorded for statistical purposes, these are not personal.
Rebecca Engels does not register any special personal data, regarding for example religion, health, sexual orientation, origin, political preference and the like.

What do I do with the data?

Customer data is only used for the execution of and for communication about assignments, orders and class registrations. Customer data will never be provided to third parties if this is not necessary for the execution of assignments and orders. For example, name, address and email address must be passed on to our shipping service MyParcel partner of carrier PostNL.

Access to your data:

You have the right to view your personal data. You have the ability to access the data you entered on my site at any time. Go to your account and click on 'Account information'.

 

Requests for rectification & deletion:

You have the right to change any personal information on the 'My Account' page. In case of questions regarding the rectification and/or deletion of your personal information, you can always contact me via the contact page. I will reply to you as soon as possible.

How is your data protected?

Your data is stored on secure servers protected by firewalls and antivirus software.

I have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect the security and confidentiality of your information from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure.

Given the inherent characteristics of the Internet, I cannot guarantee the optimal security of information exchanged over this network.

I strive to protect your information, but cannot guarantee the absolute security of information transmitted to my website. You agree to provide your information at your own risk.

I cannot be held liable for any failure to comply with privacy settings and security measures implemented on my website.

As such, you agree that the security of your information is also your responsibility. For example, it is your duty to keep your password secret so that you can log in to your user account. Do not disclose it to third parties. Be careful when disclosing information on public areas of the website. They can be accessed by any user of the website.

If you have complaints about how we handle your data, you may of course always file a complaint with the Personal Data Authority https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer. Rebecca Engels uses cookies to recognize you on your next visit. Cookies enable me to collect information about the use of my services and to improve and adapt them to the wishes of visitors. Cookies provide information related to personal identification. You can set your browser so that you do not receive cookies while shopping at Rebecca English.


Cookies are harmless to your computer. Cookies absolutely cannot perform the following actions: cookies cannot transmit viruses, cookies cannot read data from the hard drive. Your e-mail address cannot be read by the use of cookies. No unnoticed e-mails can be sent. Cookies cannot be read by other web servers.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

Rebecca Engels | Nature Art by Rebecca

Vliegerweg 11

4101JK

Culemborg

The Netherlands

Version: 25-11-2023 AVG

bottom of page